Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Sansevieria cylindrica

Botanical Name: Sansevieria cylindrica
Common Names: Cylindrical Snake Plant, African Spear, Spear Sansevieria,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Indoor Plants, Palms, Ferns & Tropical, Succulents & Cacti Clumping, Upright

Description:
S. cylindrica has unique rounded leaves that are smooth and a green-gray color with a yellow stripe. An ornamental structural plant that makes a great potted display. It grows by spreading rhizomes. A great house plant, it is tolerant of low light levels and irregular watering. Has been recommended by NASA as one of the best plants for improving indoor air quality by absorbing toxins. In warmer climates it can be planted in the garden. It has been classed as an environmental weed in Queensland, New South Wales and the Northern Territory so it needs to be used responsibly in the landscape.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Any Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Foliage Feature / Colour, Indoor Plant, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Asparagaceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Grey, Yellow, Variegated
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Sansevieria cylindrica

Sancyl
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B2, C11, Indoor back left
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B2, C11, Indoor back left
Available: 6
$/Unit (EX GST): $26.14 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $28.76 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display