Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Sambucus canadensis Aurea

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Sambucus canadensis Aurea

SamcanAu
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B13
Size: 20cm
Available: 7
$/Unit (EX GST): $20.59 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $22.65 inc GST
Botanical Name: Sambucus canadensis Aurea
Common Names: Golden Elder, Golden Elderberry,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Citrus & Fruit, Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Shrub Like, Upright

Description:
Medium deciduous shrub with green foliage and fragrant white flowers in Summer followed by edible black berries commonly known as elderberries, these can used to make drinks and jam. Grows approx. 1.5-3m tall x 2m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Edible Garden, ErosionControl, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Fragrant Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Mass Planting, Rain Gardens

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Adoxaceae NorthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: High
Water Usage: High, Medium / Moderate
Drought: Low
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Low
Filters
Sort
display