Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Salvia splendens Scarlet

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Salvia splendens Scarlet

SalsplSca
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C3, Specials
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C3, Specials
Size: 14cm
Available: 293
$/Unit (EX GST): $4.83 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $5.31 inc GST
Botanical Name: Salvia splendens Scarlet
Common Names: Scarlet Sage, Red Sage, Tropical Sage,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Rounded, Shrub Like, Upright

Description:
Attractive compact perennial with a rounded habit. This hardy shrub produces masses of bright red flowers in Autumn and Summer. Salvia splendens Scarlet is perfect for creating a splash of colour in pots, courtyards or in the garden. Also ideal for rockeries and mass plantings. Grows approx. 15-30cm tall x 30-40cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
15-30cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Formal Garden, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Lamiaceae SouthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display