Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Salvia officinalis

Botanical Name: Salvia officinalis
Common Names: Sage, Common Sage,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Herbs & Vegetables Clumping, Upright

Description:
Small evergreen perennial herb with round grey-green aromatic leaves and purple flower spikes in Summer. Perfect for herb gardens and rockeries. Great for adding to salads, casseroles, dips, sauces and many other culinary dishes. Grows approx. 40-60cm tall x 40-60cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
TBA TBA

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Edible Garden, Groundcover, Lo wWater Garden, Mass Planting, Playgrounds, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: TBA

Cultural Notes

Family Name: Origin:
Lamiaceae TBA

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: TBA
Flower Colour: TBA
Flower Fragrant:
Flowering Season: TBA
Fruit: TBA

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: TBA
Maintenance Level: TBA
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: TBA
Wind: TBA
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Salvia officinalis

Saloff
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C1
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $8.50 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $9.35 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display