Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Salvia nemorosa Sensation White

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Salvia nemorosa Sensation White

SalnemSW
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B9, C7
C4, C11
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B9, C7
Size: 14cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.35 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.08 inc GST
C4, C11
Size: 14cm
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.78 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.35 inc GST
Botanical Name: Salvia nemorosa Sensation White
Common Names: Woodland Sage, Balkan Clary,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Clumping, Rounded, Upright

Description:
Attractive, hardy, perennial which produces masses of tall white flowers spikes in Summer. Salvia Sensation White is perfect for creating a splash of colour on the patio or in the garden. Ideal for rockeries and mass plantings. Salvias are a tough plant that is great for hot dry areas and well suited to cottage gardens. Grows approx. 30cm tall x 40cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
15-30cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Formal Garden, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Park And Gardens, Rockery, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Lamiaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display