Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Salvia nemorosa Caradonna

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Salvia nemorosa Caradonna

SalnemCar
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C4, C11
Size: 14cm
Available: 18
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.25 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.87 inc GST
B12
Size: 14cm
Available: 38
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.82 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.51 inc GST
Botanical Name: Salvia nemorosa Caradonna
Common Names: Woodland Sage, Balkan Clary,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Rounded, Upright

Description:
A attractive, hardy, perennial which produces masses of tall dark violet-blue flowers spikes in Summer. Salvia Caradonnais is perfect for creating a splash of colour on the patio or in the garden. Ideal for rockeries and mass plantings. Salvias are a tough plant that is great for hot dry areas and well suited to cottage gardens.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Lamiaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Grey
Flower Colour: Blue, Purple
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display