Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Salvia nemorosa Blue Marvel

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Salvia nemorosa Blue Marvel

SalnemBM
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C4, C11
Size: 14cm
Available: 11
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.78 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.35 inc GST
Botanical Name: Salvia nemorosa Blue Marvel
Common Names: Woodland Sage, Balkan Clary,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Clumping, Rounded, Upright

Description:
A attractive, hardy, perennial which produces masses of tall dark blue fragrant flowers spikes from Spring through Autumn. Salvia Blue Marvel is perfect for creating a splash of colour on the patio or in the garden. Ideal for rockeries and mass plantings. Salvias are a tough plant that is great for hot dry areas and well suited to cottage gardens. Grows approx. 30cm tall x 40cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
15-30cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Formal Garden, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Prefers full sun in most soil types with good drainage. Dry tolerant once established with an occasional deep water. In the beginning of Spring cut back old foliage stems once fresh growth begins to appear at the base. Feed at this time with an application of slow release or liquid fertiliser for best results.

Plant Care
Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Lamiaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Grey
Flower Colour: Blue
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display