Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Salvia nemorosa Blue Bouquetta

Botanical Name: Salvia nemorosa Blue Bouquetta
Common Names: Woodland Sage, Balkan Clary,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Clumping, Rounded, Upright

Description:
Salvia Blue Bouquetta is super compact growing to only 20cm high and wide. It is very well branched which means a huge amount of flowers. During Spring, through Summer and into Autumn, masses of intense purple flowers grace the soft grey/green foliage. Blue Bouquetta is great for perennial borders, as a solitary on balconies and terraces and combined with other plants. Very profuse, repeat bloomer, intense blue-purple flower, very compact and strong habit.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
15-30cm <30cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Formal Garden, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Park And Gardens, Rockery, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Lamiaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Grey
Flower Colour: Blue, Purple
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Salvia nemorosa Blue Bouquetta

SalnemBB
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B12
Size: 14cm
Available: 29
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.29 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.92 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display