Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Salvia nemorosa

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Salvia nemorosa

Salnem
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C1
Size: 14cm
Available: 26
$/Unit (EX GST): $4.42 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $4.86 inc GST
Botanical Name: Salvia nemorosa
Common Names: Woodland Sage, Balkan Clary,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Clumping, Rounded, Upright

Description:
Attractive, hardy, perennial which produces masses of tall flowers spikes in Summer. Salvia is perfect for creating a splash of colour on the patio or in the garden. Ideal for rockeries and mass plantings. Salvias are a tough plant that is great for hot dry areas and well suited to cottage gardens. Grows approx. 60cm tall x 70cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Formal Garden, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Park And Gardens, Rockery, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Lamiaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Assorted, Blue, Pink, Purple, White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display