Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Salvia microphylla Hot Lips

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Salvia microphylla Hot Lips

SalmicHL
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B9, C7
C4, C11
B9, Tubes, Specials
C3, Specials
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B9, C7
Size: 14cm
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.82 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.51 inc GST
C4, C11
Size: 14cm
Available: 5
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.78 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.35 inc GST
B9, Tubes, Specials
Size: 14cm
Available: 44
$/Unit (EX GST): $4.99 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $5.49 inc GST
C3, Specials
Size: 14cm
Available: 296
$/Unit (EX GST): $4.83 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $5.31 inc GST
Botanical Name: Salvia microphylla Hot Lips
Common Names: Small Leaf Sage,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Bun Shaped, Dense

Description:
Hot Lips creates brilliant lasting colour over a long flowering period and is great for those sunny, drier positions. It displays crisp and vibrant tones and is perfect for creating an exciting splash of colour throughout the garden. It is an easy to grow perennial, developing predominantly red & white flowers throughout the warmer months. Ideal in cottage gardens, pots or planters.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Tropical Garden, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Lamiaceae SouthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White, Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: High
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display