Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Salvia leucantha Velour White

Botanical Name: Salvia leucantha Velour White
Common Names: Mexican Bush Sage,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Herbs & Vegetables Bun Shaped, Dense

Description:
Salvia Velour White is an exciting colour break of the common Mexican Sage, which is widely known for it's tough garden performance making it an exceptional selection for use in domestic and commercial landscapes. Showy long stems of velvety white flowers crown the silvery green foliage over late summer through autumn. Grows approx 1.5m tall x 2m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Choose a site in full sun in most soil types with good drainage. Dry tolerant once established but should be given the occasional deep watering during extended periods of heat. During early spring cut back old foliage stems once new growth begins to appear at the crown. Feed at this time with an application of slow release fertiliser for best results. Images and information courtesy of Plants Management Australia.

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Lamiaceae NorthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Silver
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display