Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Salvia leucantha

Botanical Name: Salvia leucantha
Common Names: Mexican Bush Sage,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Clumping, Dense, Rounded, Shrub Like, Upright

Description:
Attractive, hardy, small rounded perennial which produces masses of purple flowers in Summer and Autumn. Salvia leucantha is perfect for creating a splash of colour on the patio or in the garden. Ideal for rockeries and mass plantings. Grows approx. 60cm-1m tall x 60cm-1m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Formal Garden, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Prefers full sun in most soil types with good drainage. Dry tolerant once established with an occasional deep water. In the beginning of spring cut back old foliage stems once fresh growth begins to appear at the base. Feed at this time with an application of slow release or liquid fertiliser for best results.

Plant Care
Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Lamiaceae SouthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Purple
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display