Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Salvia hybrida Waverly

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Salvia hybrida Waverly

SalhybWav
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B9, Tubes, Specials
B12
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B9, Tubes, Specials
Size: 14cm
Available: 20
$/Unit (EX GST): $4.99 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $5.49 inc GST
B12
Size: 14cm
Available: 16
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.29 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.92 inc GST
Botanical Name: Salvia hybrida Waverly
Common Names: Sage,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Rounded, Shrub Like, Upright

Description:
Attractive, hardy, rounded, compact perennial which produces masses of pinkish-white flowers in Autumn, Spring and Summer. Perfect for creating a splash of colour on the patio or in the garden. Ideal for rockeries and mass plantings. Grows approx. 1.5m tall x 1.5m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Formal Garden, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Lamiaceae SouthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Grey
Flower Colour: Pink, Purple, White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display