Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Salvia guaranitica Black And Bloom

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Salvia guaranitica Black And Bloom

SalguaBABlo
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C1
Size: 14cm
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.30 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.93 inc GST
Botanical Name: Salvia guaranitica Black And Bloom
Common Names: Blue Anise Sage, Brazilian Sage,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Bun Shaped, Dense, Rounded

Description:
Black and Blue is a hardy, aromatic perennial with dark green foliage and masses of deep blue flowers on black stems from Spring to Autumn. Perfect for creating a splash of colour on the patio or in the garden. Can be pruned to form an informal low hedge.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Hedging / Screening, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Tropical Garden, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Lamiaceae SouthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Blue
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display