Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Salvia farinacea Cathedral Deep Blue

Botanical Name: Salvia farinacea Cathedral Deep Blue
Common Names: Mealy Sage, Mealycup Sage,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Dense, Upright

Description:
Hardy perennial with a compact, dense upright habit, bright-green foliage and beautiful deep-blue flower spikes throughout the warmer months. Great for cottage gardens or mass planting. Grows approx. 40cm tall x 40cm width.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Formal Garden, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Lamiaceae SouthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Blue
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Salvia farinacea Cathedral Deep Blue

SalfarCDB
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C4, C11
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.78 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.35 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display