Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Salvia chamelaeagnea Blue Haze

Botanical Name: Salvia chamelaeagnea Blue Haze
Common Names: Rough Blue Sage,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Shrub Like, Upright

Description:
Hardy, easy to grow, upright perennial which produces masses of blue flowers throughout Spring. Ideal for low water and cottage themed gardens. Grows approx. 0.8-1.6m tall x 0.8-1.6m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Lamiaceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Blue
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display