Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Salvia azurea

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Salvia azurea

Salazu
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C3, Specials
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C3, Specials
Size: 14cm
Available: 185
$/Unit (EX GST): $4.83 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $5.31 inc GST
Botanical Name: Salvia azurea
Common Names: Azure Blue Sage, Prairie Sage,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Clumping, Upright

Description:
Attractive, hardy, small rounded perennial which produces masses of blue flowers from Summer through to Autumn. Salvia azurea is perfect for creating a splash of colour on the patio or in the garden. Ideal for rockeries and mass plantings. Grows approx. 80cm tall x 1m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Park And Gardens, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Lamiaceae NorthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Blue
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Summer
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display