Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Salvia africana caerulea

Botanical Name: Salvia africana caerulea
Common Names: Blue African Sage,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Shrub Like, Upright

Description:
Hardy, easy to grow, upright perennial which produces masses of sky-blue flowers from Spring through to Autumn. Grey-green foliage. Ideal for low water and cottage themed gardens. Grows approx. 90cm tall x 70cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Lamiaceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Grey
Flower Colour: Blue
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Salvia africana caerulea

Salac
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B9, C7
Available: 12
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.35 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.08 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display