Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Sagina subulata Aurea

Botanical Name: Sagina subulata Aurea
Common Names: Golden Irish Moss, Scotch Moss,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Groundcovers Dense, Mat Forming

Description:
Prostrate mat-forming perennial with little white Spring and Summer flowers. Use for its moss-like appearance and neon-yellow colouring as a feature en masse. Great of rockeries and naturalising in crevices. Grows approx 2cm tall x 30cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
<15cm <30cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Groundcover, Lawn Alternatives, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods

Family Name: Origin:
Caryophyllaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Yellow
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Low
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display