Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Ruscus hypoglossum

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Ruscus hypoglossum

Rushyp
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B3, Tubes
Size: 10cm
Available: 88
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.25 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $5.78 inc GST
Botanical Name: Ruscus hypoglossum
Common Names: Butchers Broom,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Shrub Like

Description:
Small evergreen shrub with green foliage and tiny purple and green flowers that appear in the middle of the leaf, from a distance they look like an insects. Great for dry shady areas in the garden. Foliage can be used in floral arrangements. Grows approx. 1m tall x 1m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Low Water Garden, Shady Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Asparagaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Green, Purple
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low, Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display