Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Rubus idaeus Yarra Valley Gold

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Rubus idaeus Yarra Valley Gold

RubidaYVG
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B9, Tubes, Specials
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B9, Tubes, Specials
Size: Bareroot
Available: 24
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.88 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.66 inc GST
Botanical Name: Rubus idaeus Yarra Valley Gold
Common Names: Yellow Raspberry,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Citrus & Fruit, Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Climbing / Twining, Spreading, Upright

Description:
A vigorous growing yellow Raspberry that grows as a suckering shrub with thorny trailing canes. A mid season variety that can be harvested from late Summer through Autumn. It produces an abundance of medium sized yellow berries that have excellent sweet and tart flavour, the fruit can be eaten fresh or used in cooking or preserving.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Climber Or Creeper, Edible Garden, Feature, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screening

Pests & Diseases: Botrytis, Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Rosaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink, White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: High
Water Usage: High
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display