Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Rubus idaeus Tulameen

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Rubus idaeus Tulameen

RubidaTul
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
Tubes, C7, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
Tubes, C7, Indoors
Size: 20cm
Available: 3
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.35 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.08 inc GST
Botanical Name: Rubus idaeus Tulameen
Common Names: Red Raspberry,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Citrus & Fruit, Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Climbing / Twining, Spreading, Upright

Description:
A vigorous growing long-cane Raspberry variety that grows as a suckering shrub with thorny trailing canes. A mid season variety that can be harvested from mid Summer. It produces an abundance of medium sized red berries that have excellent sweet and tart flavour, the fruit can be eaten fresh or used in cooking or preserving.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Climber Or Creeper, Edible Garden, Feature, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screening

Pests & Diseases: Botrytis, Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Rosaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink, White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: High
Water Usage: High
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display