Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Rubus idaeus Chilcotin

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Rubus idaeus Chilcotin

RubidaChil
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B9, Tubes, Specials
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B9, Tubes, Specials
Size: Bareroot
Available: 28
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.30 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.93 inc GST
Botanical Name: Rubus idaeus Chilcotin
Common Names: Red Raspberry,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Citrus & Fruit, Climbers, Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Climbing / Twining, Spreading, Upright

Description:
The perfect Raspberry that can be grown in any garden! Chilcotin produces an abundance of large sweet Raspberry. fruit is ready for harvest during the summer months and also a smaller crop during autumn. The fruit can be eaten fresh or used in cooking or preserving. Besides their excellent flavour, raspberries are an extremely nutritious food, and can supplement vitamins A and C and various minerals. This variety can also be grown in a pot.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Edible Garden, Feature, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screening

Pests & Diseases: Botrytis, Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Rosaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink, White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: High
Water Usage: High, Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display