Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Rubus idaeus

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Rubus idaeus

Rubida
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
D4, D6
Size: 14cm
Available: 20
$/Unit (EX GST): $8.35 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $9.18 inc GST
Botanical Name: Rubus idaeus
Common Names: Red Raspberry,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Citrus & Fruit, Shrubs Spreading, Upright

Description:
A vigorous growing Raspberry that grows as a suckering shrub with thorny trailing canes. A mid season variety that can be harvested from late summer to autumn. It produces an abundance of medium sized red berries that have excellent sweet and tart flavour, the fruit can be eaten fresh or used in cooking or preserving.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Edible Garden, Feature, Formal Garden

Pests & Diseases: Botrytis, Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Rosaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink, White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: High
Water Usage: High
Drought: TBA
Frost: Moderate
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display