Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Rubus canadensis Thornless

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Rubus canadensis Thornless

RubcanTho
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
D4, D6
Size: 14cm
Available: 10
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.88 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.66 inc GST
Botanical Name: Rubus canadensis Thornless
Common Names: Thornless Blackberry, Smooth Blackberry,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Citrus & Fruit, Climbers, Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Spreading, Upright

Description:
The perfect blackberry for the home garden, a thornless variety that produces an abundance of large sweet blackberries. The fruit is ready for harvest during mid summer when it has turned from red to completely black, the fruit can be eaten fresh or used in cooking or preserving.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Edible Garden, Feature, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screeningd

Pests & Diseases: Borers, Botrytis

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Rosaceae NorthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink, White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: High
Water Usage: High, Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display