Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Rosmarinus officinalis Prostrata

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Rosmarinus officinalis Prostrata

RosoffPr
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C2, C8
C4, C11
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C2, C8
Size: 20cm
Available: 3
$/Unit (EX GST): $10.97 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $12.07 inc GST
C4, C11
Size: 14cm
Available: 61
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.20 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $5.72 inc GST
Botanical Name: Rosmarinus officinalis Prostrata
Common Names: Prostrate Rosemary,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Groundcovers, Herbs & Vegetables Dense, Prostrate, Spreading

Description:
Woody stemmed, low growing, green foliaged shrub with aromatic needle-like foliage and beautiful blue flowers. Very popular for cooking and oil properties. Use for an aromatic groundcover. Great for courtyards and Mediterranean themed plantscapes. Bee and butterfly attracting. Grows approx. 60cm tall x 200cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Edible Garden, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Groundcover, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Lamiaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Blue
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display