Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Rosmarinus officinalis Irene

Botanical Name: Rosmarinus officinalis Irene
Common Names: Rosemary,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Groundcovers, Herbs & Vegetables Dense, Mat Forming, Prostrate, Spreading

Description:
Rosemary Irene is a low mounding form with a spreading habit, making it perfect for landscaping in both the home garden, and public open space. Irene produces a profuse display of deep blue flowers throughout mid-winter that resist bleaching, and has deliciously aromatic foliage, typical of the Rosemary herb. This is an all round tough garden performer, being tolerant of both heat and frosts. It also exhibits resistance from disease that can be common in some rosemary. Grows approx. 75cm tall x 1.75 wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Courtyard, Cut Flower, ErosionControl, Feature, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Groundcover, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Lamiaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Blue, Purple
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: TBA
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display