Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Rosa Wedding Day

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Rosa Wedding Day

RosWD
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C10
Size: 20cm
Available: 8
$/Unit (EX GST): $20.48 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $22.52 inc GST
Botanical Name: Rosa Wedding Day
Common Names: Climbing Rose, Rambling Rose,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Climbers, Hedging / Screening, Roses Climbing / Twining, Shrub Like, Upright

Description:
Wedding Day is a vigorous and stunning climbing rose. It bares a abundance of soft creamy-yellow to white blooms that appear in clusters with a slight fragrance. Requiring a climbing structure for support, it makes a absolute feature when planted against a wall, trellis, arch or pillar. The foliage is almost thornless which makes pruning and maintenance an ease.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Climber Or Creeper, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Black Spot, Mites, Possums, Powdery Mildew, Rust, Scale, Thrips, Yellow Leaves

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Rosaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Cream, White, Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: High
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display