Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Rosa Modred The Wise

Botanical Name: Rosa Modred The Wise
Common Names: Floribunda Rose, Warren Millington Rose,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Roses, Shrubs Rounded, Shrub Like

Description:
Floribunda roses are a modern breed of rose that have been developed by crossing them with a Hybrid Tea. They have a cluster of several flowers on each stem that vigorously grow thought a long flowering season to give a magnificent floral display to the landscape. They have a high resistance to diseases which makes them a great low maintenance rose. Modred The Wise has pink tinged buds that open to soft buttery yellow blooms that flower in abundance.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Mass Planting, Park And Gardens

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Black Spot, Mites, Powdery Mildew, Rust, Scale, Thrips

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Rosaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Cream, Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: High
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Rosa Modred The Wise

RosMTW
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C10
Size: 20cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $19.42 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $21.37 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display