Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Rosa Meidiland White

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Rosa Meidiland White

RosMW
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C10
Size: 14cm
Available: 6
$/Unit (EX GST): $9.98 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $10.97 inc GST
Botanical Name: Rosa Meidiland White
Common Names: Landscape Rose,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Groundcovers, Roses, Shrubs Prostrate, Shrub Like, Spreading

Description:
Meidiland Roses otherwise known as The Landscape Rose are tough low growing roses that look best when used in massed plantings. They can make a great groundcover display or low garden edging and look great when accompanied by other mass plantings. The Meidiland White has masses of pure white blooms that repeat flower to make a stunning landscape display.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Formal Garden, Groundcover, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Black Spot, Mites, Possums, Powdery Mildew, Rust, Scale, Thrips, Yellow Leaves

Cultural Notes: Needs to be planted in well drained soil that has a high amount of organic matter and mulch with a organic mulch. Fertilize regularly throughout the growing season with a rose specific fertilizer. Pruning can be done regularly throughout the growing season by removing spent blooms which encourages repeat flowering. Hard pruning is undertaken in winter once the plant has gone dormant, pruning to a hedge shape

Plant Care
Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Rosaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: High
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display