Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Rosa Madame Alfred Carriere

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Rosa Madame Alfred Carriere

RosMAC
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C10
Size: 20cm Climbing
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $19.42 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $21.37 inc GST
Botanical Name: Rosa Madame Alfred Carriere
Common Names: Heritage Rose, Climbing Rose,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Climbers, Hedging / Screening, Roses Climbing / Twining, Shrub Like, Upright

Description:
A fantastic climbing or pillar rose that is almost thornless and is perfect for training up and over an arch or pillar. It has masses of large, fragrant, double creamy-white blooms that make a beautiful romantic display. Also available as a standard.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Climber Or Creeper, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Mass Planting, Topiary / Espalier

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Black Spot, Mites, Possums, Powdery Mildew, Rust, Scale, Thrips, Yellow Leaves

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Rosaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Cream, White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: High
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display