Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Rosa Flower Carpet White

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Rosa Flower Carpet White

RosFCW
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B10
Size: 14cm
Available: 17
$/Unit (EX GST): $9.98 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $10.97 inc GST
Botanical Name: Rosa Flower Carpet White
Common Names: Flower Carpet Rose, Ground Cover Rose, Groundcover Rose,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Groundcovers, Hedging / Screening, Roses, Shrubs Dense, Rounded

Description:
Dense, low growing , glossy green leaved Carpet Rose with masses of soft, white flowers in Spring through to Autumn. Flowers are lightly fragranced and stay clean even after rain. Drought tolerant once established. Useful for commercial and domestic gardens. May remain evergreen in warmer climates. As a mature plant, Flower Carpet® White grows to 60-70cm high and 90cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Feature, Formal Garden, Groundcover, Hedging / Screening, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Tropical Garden, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Generally trouble free, Thrips

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Rosaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display