Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Rosa Flower Carpet Red

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Rosa Flower Carpet Red

RosFCR
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B10
Size: 14cm
Available: 6
$/Unit (EX GST): $9.98 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $10.97 inc GST
Botanical Name: Rosa Flower Carpet Red
Common Names: Flower Carpet Rose, Ground Cover Rose, Groundcover Rose,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Groundcovers, Roses, Shrubs Dense, Rounded

Description:
This is a genuinely easy-care groundcover rose - consistently one of the most disease-resistant roses ever bred - ideal for both home gardeners and professional landscapers. Flower Carpet® RED prefers hot warm conditions and just blooms and blooms and blooms. From mid-late Spring clusters of 25-30 of deep velvety deep-red single flowers appear all over the plant, accented by brilliant golden yellow stamens, sitting over deep glossy dark green foliage with a burgundy edge. And this show continues on until late Autumn. This rose can bloom up to 10 months of the year no fancy pruning required. Will grow to 60-80cm high and 120cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Feature, Formal Garden, Groundcover, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Tropical Garden, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Plant 2-3 per square metre, for ground cover. Plant 100cm apart to establish boundaries. Can be planted anytime during Spring, Summer or Autumn. When planting in the landscape, water in well particularly during hot conditions and continue to water regularly until the plant is established. Flower Carpet roses are very tolerant of dry conditions once established. No fancy pruning needed. Cut back by 2/3rds annually in late winter or early spring. Trim to shape anytime of year, if desired. The bush is self-cleaning with few rose hips, no dead-heading required, petals fall away cleanly. For maximum flowering and performance, feed with a balanced (15:5.2:10) controlled release rose fertiliser in early spring and again in late summer. For established landscape plants apply 1 to 2 handfuls around the base of the plant and incorporate into the soil by gentle surface cultivation.

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Rosaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Spring, Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display