Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Rosa Flower Carpet Gold

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Rosa Flower Carpet Gold

RosFCG
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B10
Size: 14cm
Available: 12
$/Unit (EX GST): $9.98 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $10.97 inc GST
Botanical Name: Rosa Flower Carpet Gold
Common Names: Flower Carpet Rose, Ground Cover Rose, Groundcover Rose,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Groundcovers, Hedging / Screening, Roses, Shrubs Dense, Rounded

Description:
Flower Carpet® GOLD is slightly taller and more rose like in shape that all the other Flower Carpet series. Buttercup-yellow Flower Carpet® GOLD is a top-performing groundcover rose, blooming profusely from mid Spring through to late Autumn. The flowers are a rich yellow semi-double, with darker yellow stamens, holding their colour consistently. The flowers are arrayed in clusters of five or six blossoms each over rich glossy green foliage which stays fresh-looking all season. This is a genuinely easy-care groundcover rose - consistently one of the most disease-resistant roses ever bred - ideal for both home gardeners and professional landscapers. Grows to 80-100cm high and 80cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Formal Garden, Groundcover, Hedging / Screeningd, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Tropical Garden, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Generally trouble free, Thrips

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Rosaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display