Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Rosa Flower Carpet Coral

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Rosa Flower Carpet Coral

RosFCC
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B10
Size: 14cm
Available: 15
$/Unit (EX GST): $9.98 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $10.97 inc GST
Botanical Name: Rosa Flower Carpet Coral
Common Names: Flower Carpet Rose, Ground Cover Rose, Groundcover Rose,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Groundcovers, Roses, Shrubs Dense, Rounded

Description:
Flower Carpet® CORAL is a top-performing groundcover rose with rich glossy green foliage. Blooms appear in profusion from late Spring through Autumn and, like other Flower Carpet® roses, exhibits wonderful natural disease-resistance. The coral-pink single flowers with their antique-gold stamens don't fade in the sun - instead their shade deepens as they age. Best of all, the blooms are carried in exceptionally large clusters of 20-30 blossoms each. This shrub will have a bright, vivid presence in the landscape or garden with no fancy pruning required. Grows approx 60-80cm high and 100cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Groundcover, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Tropical Garden, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Generally trouble free, Thrips

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Rosaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Spring, Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display