Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Rosa Dark Desire

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Rosa Dark Desire

RosDDe
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C10
Size: 25cm 3Ft Standard
Available: 3
$/Unit (EX GST): $44.10 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $48.51 inc GST
B10
Size: 20cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $21.52 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $23.68 inc GST
Botanical Name: Rosa Dark Desire
Common Names: Hybrid Tea Rose,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Roses, Shrubs Rounded, Upright

Description:
Hybrid Tea Bush Roses are a cross bred rose that make a great addition to the landscape to create a fantastic display of colour, texture and fragrance. They flower over a long period usually a single flower on a long stem making it perfect for cut flowers. They have a high resistance to diseases making them a great low maintenance rose. Dark Desire is a stunning rose with almost black buds that open to a deep violet red blooms with a deep strong fragrance. Also available as a standard.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Park And Gardens

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Black Spot, Generally trouble free, Possums, Powdery Mildew, Rust, Scale, Thrips, Yellow Leaves

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Rosaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Purple, Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: High
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display