Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Rosa Apple Blossom

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Rosa Apple Blossom

RosAB
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B10
Size: 14cm
Available: 10
$/Unit (EX GST): $9.98 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $10.97 inc GST
Botanical Name: Rosa Apple Blossom
Common Names: Hybrid Multiflora Rose,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Climbers, Hedging / Screening, Roses Climbing / Twining, Shrub Like

Description:
Apple Blossom is a fantastic climbing or pillar rose with a weeping form that is perfect for training up and over an arch or pillar. It has masses of small, semi-double pale-pink blooms that make a beautiful romantic display. Grows approx. 3m tall x 1.8m wide. Also available in a standard.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Climber Or Creeper, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screening, Mass Planting, Topiary / Espalier

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Black Spot, Mites, Possums, Powdery Mildew, Rust, Scale, Thrips, Yellow Leaves

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Rosaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: High
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display