Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Rosa Amber Sun

Botanical Name: Rosa Amber Sun
Common Names: Ground Cover Rose, Groundcover Rose,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Groundcovers, Roses Spreading

Description:
A tough low growing rose that looks best when used in massed plantings. They can make a great groundcover display or low garden edging and look great when accompanied by other mass plantings. Amber Sun has masses of fragrant apricot-coloured blooms that repeat flower to make a stunning landscape display.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Groundcover, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Black Spot, Mites, Possums, Powdery Mildew, Rust, Scale, Thrips, Yellow Leaves

Plant Care
Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Rosaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Orange
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: Moderate
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display