Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Rosa Albertine

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Rosa Albertine

RosAlb
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C10
Size: 20cm
Available: 3
$/Unit (EX GST): $19.42 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $21.37 inc GST
Botanical Name: Rosa Albertine
Common Names: Climbing Rose, Rambling Rose,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Roses, Shrubs Rounded, Shrub Like, Upright

Description:
David Austin Roses are modern hybrid English roses bred by David Austin. They have been bred with the characteristics of an old fashioned rose with large double cupped blooms that are highly fragrant. They have the ability to repeat flower and have a high resistant to diseases making them a fantastic addition to the landscape with their magnificent floral displays and fragrance. Albertine has beautiful fragrant light-pink blooms. Also available as a standard.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Mass Planting, Park And Gardens, Topiary / Espalier

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Black Spot, Mites, Possums, Powdery Mildew, Rust, Scale, Thrips, Yellow Leaves

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Rosaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: High
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display