Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Robinia pseudoacacia Frisia

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Robinia pseudoacacia Frisia

RobpseFri
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B13
Size: 30cm
Available: 6
$/Unit (EX GST): $68.67 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $75.54 inc GST
A11
Size: 20cm
Available: 4
$/Unit (EX GST): $17.80 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $19.58 inc GST
Botanical Name: Robinia pseudoacacia Frisia
Common Names: Golden Locust,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Trees Open Canopy, Rounded

Description:
Fast growing,broad canopied deciduous tree with bright yellow compound leaves. Very popular as a street tree in industrial and residential areas because of it's pollution tolerance. Creamy, fragrant pea-shaped flowers are followed by ornate flattened seed pods. Great year round interest. Branches are quite brittle and may snap in high winds.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 4-10m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Park And Gardens, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser

Family Name: Origin:
Fabaceae NorthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Yellow
Flower Colour: White, Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display