Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Ribes uva-crispa

Botanical Name: Ribes uva-crispa
Common Names: Gooseberry,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Citrus & Fruit, Shrubs Shrub Like

Description:
Medium self-pollinating deciduous thorny shrub with green maple-like leaves and small flowers in Spring. Bunches of edible, shiny green berries known as Gooseberries follow in summer. Gooseberries are ideal for making jams, pies or for stewing with sugar. Grows approx. 1m tall x 1m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
TBA TBA

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Edible Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: TBA

Cultural Notes

Family Name: Origin:
Grossulariaceae TBA

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: TBA
Flower Colour: TBA
Flower Fragrant:
Flowering Season: TBA
Fruit: TBA

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: TBA
Maintenance Level: TBA
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: TBA
Wind: TBA
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Ribes uva-crispa

Ribuva
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
D4, D6
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.50 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.25 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display