Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Ribes rubrum

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Ribes rubrum

Ribrub
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B13
Size: 20cm
Available: 3
$/Unit (EX GST): $13.76 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $15.13 inc GST
Botanical Name: Ribes rubrum
Common Names: Red Currant, Redcurrant,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Citrus & Fruit, Shrubs Shrub Like

Description:
Medium sized deciduous shrub with large green maple-like leaves and small flowers in spring. Bunches of edible, shiny red berries known as Redcurrants then follow in summer. On average a mature shrub can produce approximately 4.5kg of fruit a season. Redcurrants are ideal for making jams, syrups or for juicing.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Edible Garden, Fragrant Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Grossulariaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: High
Drought: Low
Frost: Moderate
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display