Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Ribes nigrum

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Ribes nigrum

Ribnig
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
D4, D6
Size: 14cm
Available: 11
$/Unit (EX GST): $8.35 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $9.18 inc GST
B13
Size: 20cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $13.76 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $15.13 inc GST
Botanical Name: Ribes nigrum
Common Names: Black Currant, Blackcurrant,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Citrus & Fruit, Shrubs Shrub Like

Description:
Medium deciduous shrub with large green maple-like leaves and small flowers in spring. Bunches of edible, shiny black berries known as Blackcurrants follow in summer. On average, a mature shrub can produce approximately 4.5kg of fruit per season. Blackcurrants are ideal for making jams, syrups or for juicing.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Edible Garden

Pests & Diseases: Mites

Cultural Notes: Performs best in full sun in well drained soil. Prune towards the end of autumn and the beginning of winter. Harvest crop when fruit has ripened. Mulch with mushroom compost or rotted manure at the end of winter.

Plant Care
Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Grossulariaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: High
Drought: Low
Frost: Moderate
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display