Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Rhoeo discolor Compacta

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Rhoeo discolor Compacta

RhodisCo
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C9, Indoor, POS
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C9, Indoor, POS
Size: 14cm
Available: 17
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.78 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.35 inc GST
Botanical Name: Rhoeo discolor Compacta
Common Names: Moses in a Cradle, Boat Lily,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Clumping, Upright Narrow

Description:
Short stemmed, clumping perennial with lush green foliage with bright purple under leaf. Used for foliage colour, mass plant for dense eye catching groundcover. Fantastic also in pots, can be kept inside in a well lit area. Popular in tropical garden schemes. Drought tolerant once established, does not tolerate frost.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
15-30cm <30cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Foliage Feature / Colour, Groundcover, Indoor Plant, Rockery, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Commelinaceae NorthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: TBA
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: TBA
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: High
Frost: Tender
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display