Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Rhododendron hybrida Whit

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Rhododendron hybrida Whit

RhohybWP
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
D4, D6
Size: 20cm
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $15.75 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $17.32 inc GST
Botanical Name: Rhododendron hybrida White Pearl
Common Names: TBA

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Dense, Rounded, Shrub Like

Description:
Medium evergreen shrub with green foliage and masses of white frilled flowers during Spring and Summer. Rhododendrons are widely used mass planted, as specimen plants, hedging and in containers. Grows approx. 1.8m tall.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Any, Full Sun, Semi Shade, Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Feature, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Mass Planting, Shady Garden, Topiary / Espalier, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Bud Drop, Mites, Petal Blight, Rust, Thrips, Yellow Leaves

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Ericaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display