Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Rhodanthe anthemoides Southern Stars

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Rhodanthe anthemoides Southern Stars

RhoantSS
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A10
Size: 14cm
Available: 39
$/Unit (EX GST): $8.35 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $9.18 inc GST
Botanical Name: Rhodanthe anthemoides Southern Stars
Common Names: Paper Daisy, Chamomile Sunray,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Dense, Rounded

Description:
Attractive native groundcover with masses of papery-white flowers with bright yellow centers from late winter and spring. Fast growing, mass plant for impact, use in borders or containers. Grows 30cm high x 40-60cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Formal Garden, Groundcover, Habitat, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Water well until established. Lightly prune after first flowers wither to encourage further flowering. At this time also fertilise with sulphate or potash. Fertilise again in autumn. Will perform better if watered regularly in dry periods.

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Asteraceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display