Search

banner

Best Sellers

PLANT FINDER

Rhodanthe anthemoides

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Rhodanthe anthemoides

Rhoant
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
A10
B10
C5, A8 Shade, Indoors
C1
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
A10
Size: 14cm
Available: 34
$/Unit (EX GST): $4.99 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $5.49 inc GST
B10
Size: 14cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.30 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.93 inc GST
C5, A8 Shade, Indoors
Size: 14cm
Available: 88
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.78 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.35 inc GST
C1
Size: 14cm
Available: 14
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.78 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.35 inc GST
Botanical Name: Rhodanthe anthemoides
Common Names: Paper Daisy, Chamomile Sunray,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Dense, Rounded

Description:
Attractive and dainty native Australian daisy with abundant paper-like white flowers in winter and autumn. Flowers almost completely cover the plant's small, narrow, greyish-green foliage. Grows approx 20-40cm tall x 40-60cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Groundcover, Habitat, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Water well until established. Lightly prune after first flowers wither to encourage further flowering. At this time also fertilise with sulphate or potash. Fertilise again in autumn. Will perform better if watered regularly in dry periods.

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Asteraceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink, White, Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Tender
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display