Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Rheum rhabarbarum

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Rheum rhabarbarum

Rherha
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C1
Size: 10cm
Available: 15
$/Unit (EX GST): $3.99 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $4.39 inc GST
Botanical Name: Rheum rhabarbarum
Common Names: Rhubarb,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Herbs & Vegetables Upright

Description:
Hardy fast-growing perennial with large green leaves and tall thick red stems. Stems are edible and are great to use in pies, tarts and jam. CAUTION- Do not eat leaves as they are poisonous.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Edible Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Prefers a sunny position in a moist well-drained soil. Stems can be harvested in Spring through to Autumn. CAUTION- Do not eat leaves. Plant at the beginning of Spring. Space 45-60cm apart. Preferred soil PH is 5.5-6.8.

Plant Care
Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Polygonaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Green, White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: Low
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Low
Filters
Sort
display