Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Rhapis excelsa

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Rhapis excelsa

Rhaexc
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B2, C11, Indoor back left
C11, D1, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B2, C11, Indoor back left
Size: 20cm
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $27.51 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $30.26 inc GST
Size: 30cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $105.00 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $115.50 inc GST
C11, D1, Indoors
Size: 25cm
Available: 3
$/Unit (EX GST): $86.10 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $94.71 inc GST
Botanical Name: Rhapis excelsa
Common Names: Broadleaf Lady Palm, Broad Leaf Lady Palm,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Indoor Plants, Palms, Ferns & Tropical Clumping, Upright, Upright Narrow, V-Shaped

Description:
A small, multi-stemmed fan palm from southern China. Stems have a brown, fibrous, hessian like covering. Mostly grown as an indoor plant, but can be grown out doors in a shady position in tropical,sub-tropical and even temperate climates, however they do not tolerate frost. Slow growing and do well in pots. Often used in offices/shopping malls etc. to purify air.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade, Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Indoor Plant, Shady Garden, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Scale

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods

Family Name: Origin:
Araceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Cream
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Slow
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: High
Drought: Low
Frost: Tender
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display