Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Rhaphiolepis umbellata

Botanical Name: Rhaphiolepis umbellata
Common Names: Yedda Hawthorn, Raphiolepis,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Dense, Rounded, Shrub Like

Description:
A evergreen shrub with a compact and upright habit. It has stunning shiny dark leathery green leaves and beautiful fragrant white flowers in summer. Grows in full sun to part shade but produces more flowers when planted in full sun. A fantastic addition to the landscape making a great formal or informal hedge as well as a stand alone specimen. Has been noted as an environmental weed in some areas so check before selecting.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Shady Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Rosaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: High
Wind: High
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Rhaphiolepis umbellata

Rhaumb
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
Size: 14cm
Available: 25
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.61 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.37 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display